Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Data Protection

We (“Gateshead Scouts”, registered charity 1015159) are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under ZA193774.

Note that we are NOT data controllers for personal data processed by the scout groups within Gateshead Scout District (each of which is a separate charity).

Description of processing

The following is a broad description of the way we processes personal information. To understand how your own personal information is processed you may need to refer to any personal communications you have received, check any privacy notices we have provided or contact the us to ask about your personal circumstances.

Reasons/purposes for processing information

We process personal information to enable us to; provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public within our particular geographical area as specified in our constitution; administer membership records; to fund raise and promote the interests of the charity; manage our employees and volunteers; maintain our own accounts and records; manage our adventure centres (Whickham Thorns Outdoor Activity Centre and Ebchester Boathouse); and organise events on behalf of the charity.

Type/classes of information processed

We process information relevant to the above reasons/purposes. This may include:

  • Personal details
  • Family details
  • Lifestyle and social circumstances
  • Membership details
  • Goods and services
  • Financial details
  • Education and employment details

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:

  • Physical or mental health details
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religious or other beliefs of a similar nature
Who the information is processed about

We process personal information about:

  • Members
  • Staff, volunteers
  • Trustees
  • Complainants, supporters
  • Enquirers
  • Advisers and representatives of other organisations
  • Customers of our whickham thorns outdoor activity centre

Who the information may be shared with

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themself and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA) 2017, implementing the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.

Where necessary or required we share information with:

  • Other members
  • Family, associates or representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • Employees
  • Other current, past and prospective employers
  • Healthcare, social and welfare organisations
  • Educators and examining bodies
  • Financial organisations
  • Employment and recruitment agencies
  • Business associates and professional advisers
  • Providers of goods and services
  • Local and central government
  • Other voluntary and charitable organisations

CCTV for crime prevention

CCTV is used for maintaining the security of property and premises and for preventing and investigating crime. It may also be used to monitor staff when carrying out work duties. For these reasons the information processed may include visual images, personal appearance and behaviours. This information may be about staff, customers and clients, offenders and suspected offenders, members of the public and those inside, entering or in the immediate vicinity of the area under surveillance. Where necessary or required this information is shared with the data subjects themselves, employees and agents, services providers, police forces, security organisations and persons making an enquiry.

Data Subject Access Request

Should you wish to enquire whether or not we process information about you or make a request for a copy of any personal information which Gateshead Scouts holds about you, you should email dpo@gatesheadscouts.org.uk, outlining the personal data you are seeking to obtain. We will acknowledge your request and we will respond to you within 30 days of receiving it. We may need to verify your identity and ask you to clarify the data you are seeking to obtain.

Correcting inaccurate personal data

Should you believe that the personal data we hold about you may be inaccurate, you can email dpo@gatesheadscouts.org.uk outlining the inaccuracy. We will acknowledge your email, seek to address the inaccuracy and confirm back to you once corrected.

Photography Policy

Please be aware that during Gateshead Scout events and activities, our volunteers, other members of the Scout Association and members of the public may be taking still and moving pictures.

Pictures taken by our own volunteers may be used during and after the event/activity in Gateshead Scout or other Scout Association publications, and in local newspapers, on websites or in other media channels. Local newspapers and TV stations may also attend events/activities to provide external media coverage. Members of the press will be accompanied at all times by volunteer. We will seek your specific permission if we wish to use your/your child’s picture in any promotional or advertising material.

Pictures used by Gateshead Scouts outside of the event/activity will only be used in accordance with Scout Association guidelines.

Anyone attending any Gateshead Scout event or activity, or giving permission for their child/ward to attend an event or activity should note that attendance at the event or activity signifies their consent for pictures of themselves/their child to be used in line with the above policy. If you have specific concerns in this regard, please contact the specific event/activity manager.

Put your phone down and what are you left with? Just teamwork, courage and the skills to succeed.’
Bear Grylls, Chief Scout Bear Grylls